With Our Thanks:


-Former Brooklyn Borough President Marty Markowitz
-Former NY City Councilman Michael C. Nelson

Councilmembers: -Darlene Mealy, Stephen Levin, Chaim Deutsch, David Greenfield

Sponsors:
-Jim Goldman, Charles Diker, Lloyd Handwerker, Hon Alice Fisher Rubin, Lowell Rubin, Raoul Felder bhs-logo2

JEWISH OLYMPIC MEDALISTS

By Dr. George Eisen -  published in International Jewish Sports Hall of Fame

The following list of Jewish Olympic medalists was compiled by Dr. George Eisen, Executive Director and Associate Vice-President at Nazareth College of Rochester, New York.

Dr. Eisen is the author of many books, studies and articles, including the award-winning Children and Play in the Holocaust, Games Among the Shadows (University of Massachusetts Press, 1988), which has been translated into a multitude of languages; and Sport and Physical Education in Jewish History(Wingate Institute, Israel).

Dr. Eisen compiled the Bibliography of Sport and Leisure in Jewish History and Culture, and was primary consultant to the National Holocaust Museum (Washington, D.C.) special exhibition, The Nazi Olympics/Berlin 1936.


Olympic Champion Mark Spitz

Olympic Champion Mark Spitz

1896 Athens

Gold

Alfred Flatow, Germany gymnastics, parallel bars gymnastics, team parallel bars gymnastics, team horizontal bar

Gustav Felix Flatow, Germany gymnastics, team parallel bars gymnastics, team horizontal bar

Alfred Hajos-Guttman, Hungary swimming, 100-meter freestyle swimming, 1,500-meter freestyle

Paul Neumann, Austria swimming, 500-meter freestyle

Silver

Alfred Flatow, Germany gymnastics, horizontal bar

Otto Herschmann, Austria swimming, 100-meter freestyle

1900 Paris

Gold

Meyer Prinstein, USA athletics, triple jump

Silver

Jean Bloch, France soccer

Henri Cohen, Belgium water polo

Meyer Prinstein, USA athletics, long jump

*Otto Wahle, Austria swimming, 1000-meter freestyle swimming, 200-meter obstacle race

Bronze

*Siegfried Flesch, Austria fencing, individual saber

1904 St. Louis

Gold

Samuel Berger, USA boxing, heavyweight

Meyer Prinstein, USA athletics, long jump athletics, triple jump

Silver

Daniel Frank, USA athletics, long jump

Philip Hess, USA lacrosse

Albert Lehman, USA lacrosse

Bronze

*Otto Wahle, Austria swimming, 400-meter freestyle

1906 Athens (unofficial)

Gold

Henrik Hajos-Guttman, Hungary swimming, 800-meter freestyle relay

Meyer Prinstein, USA athletics, long jump

*Otto Scheff, Austria swimming, 400-meter freestyle

Silver

Edgar Seligman, Great Britain fencing, team epee

Bronze

Hugo Friend, USA athletics, long jump

*Otto Scheff, Austria swimming, 1500-meter freestyle

1908 London

Gold

Dezsö Földes, Hungary fencing, team saber

Dr.Jenö Fuchs, Hungary fencing, individual saber fencing, team saber

Dr. Oszkár Gerde, Hungary fencing, team saber

Alexandre Lippmann, France fencing, team epee

Jean Stern, France fencing, team epee

Richard Weisz, Hungary Greco-Roman wrestling, heavyweight

Lajos Werkner, Hungary fencing, team saber

Silver

Harald Bohr, Denmark soccer

Alexandre Lippmann, France fencing, individual epee

József Munk, Hungary swimming, 4x200-meter freestyle relay

Edgar Seligman, Great Britain fencing, team epee

Harry Simon, USA shooting , free rifle

Edwin “Barney” Solomon, UK (Ireland) rugby

Bethel “Bert” Solomon, UK (Ireland) rugby

Imre Zachar, Hungary swimming, 4x200-meter freestyle relay

Bronze

Odon Bodor, Hungary athletics, 1,600-meter relay

Charles “Clair” Jacobs, USA athletics, pole vault

*Otto Scheff, Austria swimming, 400-meter freestyle

1912 Stockholm

Gold

Dezsö Földes, Hungary fencing, team saber

Dr. Jenö Fuchs, Hungary fencing, individual saber fencing, team saber

Dr.Oszkár Gerde, Hungary fencing, team saber

Jacques Ochs, Belgium fencing, team epee

Gaston Salmon, Belgium fencing, team epee

Lajor Werkner, Hungary fencing, team saber

Silver

*Albert Bogen, Austria fencing, team saber

Samu Foti, Hungary gymnastics, team combined exercises

Imre Gellert, Hungary gymnastics, team combined exercises

Abel Kiviat, USA athletics, 1,500-meter run

Alvah T. Meyer, USA athletics, 100-meter dash

Ivan Osiier, Denmark fencing, individual epee

*Felix Pipes, Austria tennis, doubles

Edgar Seligman, Great Britain fencing, team epee

Bronze

*Margarete Adler, Austria swimming, 4x100-meter freestyle relay

Dr. Otto Herschmann, Austria fencing, team saber

*Klara Milch, Austria swimming, 4x100-meter freestyle relay

Josephine Stricker, Austria swimming, 4x100-meter freestyle relay

1920 Antwerp

Gold

Samuel Mosberg, USA boxing, lightweight

Silver

Gerard Blitz, Belgium water polo

Maurice Blitz, Belgium water polo

Samuel Gerson, USA freestyle wrestling, featherweight

Alexandre Lippmann, fencing individual epee

Bronze

Gerard Blitz, Belgium swimming, 100-meter backstroke

Montgomery “Moe” Herscovitch, Canada boxing, middleweight

Alexandre Lippmann, France fencing, team epee

Frederick Meyer, USA freestyle wrestling, heavyweight

1924 Chamonix/Paris

Gold

Harold Abrahams, Great Britain athletics, 100-meter dash

Louis Clarke, USA athletics, 4X100-meter relay

John “Jackie” Fields, USA boxing, featherweight

Elias Katz, Finland athletics, 3,000-meter team cross-country

Alexandre Lippmann, France fencing, team epee

Silver

Harold Abrahams, Great Britain athletics, 4X100-meter relay

Gerard Blitz, Belgium water polo

Maurice Blitz, Belgium water polo

János Garay, Hungary fencing, team saber

Alfred Hajós-Guttmann, Hungary Olympic art competition, stadium design

Elias Katz, Finland athletics, 3,000-meter individual steeplechase

Dezsö Tauber, Hungary Olympic art competition, stadium design

Bronze

János Garay, Hungary fencing, individual saber

Sidney Jelinek, USA rowing, coxed-fours

Baron Umberto Luigi de Morpurgo, Italy tennis, singles

1928 St. Moritz/Amsterdam

Gold

Estella Agsteribbe, Netherlands women’s gymnastics, team combined exercises

János Garay, Hungary fencing, team saber

Dr.Sándor Gombos, Hungary fencing, team saber

*Hans Haas, Austria weightlifting, lightweight

Elka de Levie, Netherlands women’s gymnastics, team combined exercises

Dr. Ferenc Mezö, Hungary Olympic art competition, epic works

Helena Nordheim, Netherlands women’s gymnastics, team combined exercises

Attila Petschauer, Hungary fencing, team saber

Annie Polak, Netherlands women’s gymnastics, team combined exercises

Fanny Rosenfeld, Canada athletics, 4X100-meter relay

†Judijke Simons, Netherlands women’s gymnastics, team combined exercises

Silver

Istvan Barta, Hungary water polo

Lillian Copeland, USA athletics, discus throw

Attila Petschauer, Hungary fencing, individual saber

Fanny Rosenfeld, Canada athletics, 100-meter dash

Bronze

Harold Devine, USA boxing, featherweight

Harry Isaacs, South Africa boxing, bantamweight

Samuel Rabin, Great Britain freestyle wrestling, middleweight

Ellis Smouha, Great Britain athletics, 4X100-meter relay

1932 Lake Placid/Los Angeles

Gold

Istvan Barta, Hungary water polo

Gyorgy Brody, Hungary water polo

Lillian Copeland, USA athletics, discus throw

George Gulack, USA gymnastics, flying rings

Irving Jaffee, USA speed skating, 5,000-meter speed skating, 10,000-meter

Endre Kabos, Hungary fencing, team saber

Attila Petschauer, Hungary fencing, team saber

Miklos Sárkány, Hungary water polo

Silver

Phillip Erenberg, USA gymnastics, Indian clubs

*Hans Haas, Austria weightlifting, lightweight

Peter Jaffe, Great Britain yachting, Star-class

Károly Kárpáti, Hungary freestyle wrestling, lightweight

Abraham Kurland, Denmark Greco-Roman wrestling, lightweight

Ruth Miller, Germany Olympic art competition, graphic art

Bronze

Rudolf Ball, Germany ice hockey

Nathan Bor, USA boxing, lightweight

Nickolaus Hirschl, Austria freestyle wrestling, heavyweight Greco-Roman wrestling, heavyweight

Endre Kabos, Hungary fencing, individual saber

Emilia Rotter, Hungary figure skating, pairs

Albert Schwartz, USA swimming, 100-meter freestyle

László Szabados, Hungary swimming, 4x200-meter freestyle relay

András Székely, Hungary swimming, 4x200-meter freestyle relay

Lászlo Szollás, Hungary figure skating, pair

1936 Garmisch-Partenkirchen/Berlin

Gold

Samuel Balter, USA basketball

György Bródy, Hungary water polo

*Robert Fein, Austria weightlifting, lightweight

Endre Kabos, Hungary fencing, individual saber fencing, team saber

Károly Kárpáti, Hungary freestyle wrestling, lightweight

Miklos Sárkány, Hungary water polo

Silver

*Viktor Kalisch, Austria kayak pairs, 1000-meters

Irving Meretzky, Canada basketball

Bronze

Gerard Blitz, Belgium water polo

Felix Kasper, Austria figure skating

Emilia Rotter, Hungary figure skating, pairs

Lászlo Szollás, Hungary figure skating, pairs

1948 St. Moritz/London

Gold

Frank Spellman, USA weightlifting, middleweight

Henry Wittenberg, USA freestyle wrestling, light-heavyweight

Wally Wolf, USA swimming, 4x200 freestyle relay

Silver

Steve Seymour, USA athletics, javelin throw

Bronze

Dr. Éva Földes, Hungary Olympic art competition, epic works

James Fuchs, USA athletics, shot put

George Worth, USA fencing, team saber

1952 Oslo/Helsinki

Gold

Robert Antal, Hungary water polo

Sándor Geller, Hungary soccer

Maria Gorochovskia, USSR gymnastics, all-around individual exercises gymnastics, team combined exercises

Boris Gurevitsch, USSR Greco-Roman wrestling, flyweight

Ágnes Keleti, Hungary gymnastics, floor exercises

Claude Netter, France fencing, team foil

Mikhail Perelman, USSR gymnastics, team combined exercises

Yakov Punkin, USSR wrestling, Greco-Roman featherweight

Eva Székely, Hungary swimming, 200-meter breaststroke

Judit Temes, Hungary 4x100-meter relay

Silver

Leonid Gissen, USSR rowing, eight-oared shell with coxswain

Maria Gorochovskia, USSR gymnastics, vault gymnastics, asymmetrical bars gymnastics, balance beam gymnastics, floor exercises gymnastics, team exercises with portable apparatus

Agnes Keleti, Hungary gymnastics, team combined exercises

***Aleksandr Moiseyev, USSR basketball

Grigoriy Novak, USSR weightlifting, middle-heavyweight

Henry Wittenberg, USA freestyle wrestling, light-heavyweight

Bronze

James Fuchs, USA athletics, shot put

Agnes Keleti, Hungary gymnastics, asymmetrical bars gymnastics, team exercises with portable apparatus

Herbert Klein, Germany swimming, 200 m breaststroke

Judit Temes, Hungary 100-meter freestyle

Lev Vainschtein, USSR shooting, free rifle

1956 Cort. d’Ampezzo/Melbourne

Gold

Isaac Berger, USA weightlifting, featherweight

László Fábian, Hungary kayak pairs, 10,000-meters

Agnes Keleti, Hungary gymnastics, asymmetrical bars gymnastics, floor exercises gymnastics, balance beam gymnastics, team exercise with portable apparatus

Aliz Kertész, Hungary gymnastics, team exercise with portable apparatus

***Alfred Kuchevsky, USSR ice hockey

Boris Razinsky, USSR soccer

Leon Rotman, Romania canoe, 1,000-meter Canadian singles canoe, 10,000-meter Canadian singles

Igor Rybak, USSR weightlifting, lightweight

Silver

Rafael Gratsch, USSR speed skating, 500-meter

Agnes Keleti, Hungary gymnastics; individual combined exercises gymnastics, team combined exercises

Aliz Kertesz, Hungary gymastics, team combined exercises

Claude Netter, France fencing, team foil

Eva Szekely, Hungary Swimming, 200-meter breaststroke

Bronze

Yves Dreyfus, France fencing, team epee

Imre Farkas, Hungary canoe, 10,000-meter Canadian pairs

Boris Goikhman, USSR water polo

Armand Mouyal, France fencing, team epee

David Tyschler, USSR fencing, team saber

1960 Squaw Valley/Rome

Gold

***Leonid Geishtor, USSR canoe, Canadian pairs 1000m,

Mark Midler, USSR fencing, team foil

Irina Press, USSR track & field, 80 m hurdles

Tamara Press, USSR track & field, shot-put

Gyula Török, Hungary boxing, flyweight

Silver

Isaac Berger, USA weightlifting, featherweight

Boris Goikhman, USSR water polo

Allan Jay, UK fencing, individual epee fencing, team epee

Jean Klein, France rowing, coxed-fours

Guy Nosbaum, France rowing, coxed-fours

Vladimir Portnoi, USSR gymnastics, team combined exercises

Tamara Press, USSR track & field, discus

Bronze

Albert Axelrod, USA fencing, individual foil

Moyses Blas, Brazil basketball

Imre Farkas, Hungary canoe, 1,000-meter Canadian pairs

Klára Fried-Bánfalvi, Hungary kayak, 500-meter pairs

***Rafael Gratsch, USSR speed skating, 500-meter

Robert Halperin, USA yachting, Star-class

***Alfred Kuchevsky, USSR ice hockey

Vladimir Portnoi, USSR gymnastics, long horse vault

Leon Rotman, Romania canoe, 1,000-meter Canadian singles

David Segal, UK athletics, 4X100-meter relay

1964(Innsbruck/Tokyo)

Gold

Gerald Ashworh, USA athletics, 4X100-meter relay

Lawrence Brown, USA basketball

***Boris Dubrovsky, USSR rowing, double sculls

Tamás Gábor, Hungary fencing, team epee

Irena Kirszenstein-Szewinska, Poland athletics, 4X100-meter relay

Grigory Kriss, USSR fencing, individual epee

Mark Midler, USSR fencing, team foil

***Georgy Mondzolevsky, USSR volleyball

Árpád Orbán, Hungary soccer

Irina Press, USSR track & field, pentathlon

Tamara Press, USSR track & field, shot-put track & field, discuss

Mark Rakita, USSR fencing, team saber

Silver

Nelly Abramova, USSR volleyball

Isaac Berger, USA weightlifting, featherweight

Irena Kirszenstein-Szewinska, Poland athletics, 200-meter dash athletics, long jump

Marilyn Ramenofsky, USA swimming, 400-meter freestyle

Bronze

***Aron Bogulyubov, USSR judo, lightweight

James Bregman, USA judo, middleweight

Petra Burka, Canada figure skating

Yves Dreyfus, France fencing, team epee

1968 Grenoble/Mexico City

Gold

Boris Gurevitsch, USSR freestyle wrestling middleweight

Irena Kirszenstein-Szewinska, Poland athletics, 200-meter dash

Valentin Mankin, USSR yachting, Finn class

***Georgy Mondzolevsky, USSR Volleyball

Mark Rakita, USSR fencing, team saber

Mark Spitz, USA swimming, 400-meter freestyle relay swimming, 800-meter freestyle relay

***Yuri Venherovsky, USSR Volleyball

***Eduard Vinokurov, USSR fencing, team saber

***Victor Zinger, USSR ice hockey

Silver

Semyon Belits-Geiman, USSR swimming, 4x100m freestyle relay

Alain Calmat, France figure skating

***Alexandr Gorelik, USSR figure skating , pairs

Grigory Kriss, USSR fencing, individual epee fencing, team epee

Mark Rakita, USSR fencing, individual saber

Mark Spitz, USA swimming, 100-meter butterfly

Yosif Vitebsky, USSR fencing, team épée

Bronze

Semyon Belits-Geiman, USSR swimming, 4x200m freestyle relay

Irena Kirszenstein-Szewinska, Poland athletics, 100-meter dash

***Naum Prokupets, USSR canoeing, 1000-m Canadian pairs

Mark Spitz, USA swimming, 100-meter freestyle

Peter Bakonyi, Hungary fencing, team sabre

1972 Sapporo/Munich

Gold

Gyorgy Gedo, Hungary boxing, light flyweight

Valentin Mankin, USSR yachting, tempest class

Faina Melnik, USSR athletics, discus throw

Mark Spitz, USA swimming, 100-meter freestyle swimming, 200-meter freestyle swimming, 100-meter butterfly swimming, 200-meter butterfly swimming, 400-meter freestyle relay swimming, 400-meter medley relay swimming, 800-meter freestyle relay

Silver

Andrea Gyarmati, Hungary swimming, 100-meter backstroke

Mark Rakita, USSR fencing, team saber

Neal Shapiro, USA equestrian, team jumping

***Eduard Vinokurov, USSR fencing, team saber

Bronze

Peter Asch, USA water polo

***Efim Chulak, USSR volleyball

Don Cohan, USA yachting, Dragon-class

Andrea Gyarmati, Hungary swimming, 100-meter butterfly

Irena Kirszenstein-Szewinska, Poland athletics, 200-meter dash

Neal Shapiro, USA equestrian, individual jumping

Peter BakonyiHungary fencing, team sabre

1976 Innsbruck/Montreal

Gold

Ernest Grunfeld, USA basketball

Irena Kirszenstein-Szewinska, Poland athletics, 400-meter run

***Valery Shary, USSR Weightlifting, light heavyweight

***Eduard Vinokurov, USSR fencing, team saber

Silver

***Efim Chulak, USSR volleyball

Natalia Kushnir, USSR volleyball

Nancy Lieberman, USA basketball

Valentin Mankin, USSR yachting, tempest class

Bronze

Leonid Buryak, USSR soccer

Edith Master, USA equestrian team dressage

Wendy Weinberg, USA swimming, 800-meter freestyle

Victor Zilbermann, Romania boxing, welterweight

1980 Lake Placid/Moscow

Gold

Johan Harmenberg, Sweden fencing, individual epee

Gennady Karponosov, USSR ice-dancing, pairs

Valentin Mankin, USSR yachting, star class

Silver

***Svetlana Krachevskaia , USSR, athletics, shot put

1984 Sarajevo/Los Angeles

Gold

Carina Benninga, Netherlands field hockey

Mitchell Gaylord, USA gymnastics, team

Dara Torres, USA swimming, 400-meter freestyle relay.

Silver

Daniel Adler, Brazil yachting, sailing class

Robert Berland, USA judo, middleweight

Mitch Gaylord, USA gymnastics, vaulting

Bernard Rajzman, Brazil volleyball

Bronze

Mark Berger, Canada judo, heavyweight

Mitchell Gaylord, USA gymnastics, rings gymnastics, parallel bars

1988 Calgary/Seoul

Gold

Mike Milchin, USA baseball, exhibition event

Yelena Shushunova, USSR gymnastics, all-around gymnastics, team

Silver

Yelena Shushunova, USSR gymnastics, balance beam

Bronze

Seth Bauer, USA rowing, eight-oared shell with coxswain

Carina Benninga, Netherlands field hockey

Brad Gilbert, USA tennis, singles

Yelena Shushunova, USSR gymnastics, uneven bars

Dara Torres, USA swimming, 4x100m freestyle relay

Dara Torres, USA swimming, 4x100m medley relay

1992 Albertville/Barcelona

Gold

Valeri Belenki, CIS/Azerbaijan gymnastics, team combined exercises

Joe Jacobi, USA canoeing, Canadian slalom pairs

Tatiana Lysenko, CIS/Russia gymnastics, balance beam gymnastics, team combined exercises

Dara Torres, USA swimming, 4x100m freestyle relay

Silver

Yael Arad, Israel judo, light middleweight,

Avital Selinger, Netherlands volleyball

Bronze

Valeri Belenky, CIS/Azerbaijan gymnastics, individual combined exercises

Ben Greenbaum, USA volleyball

Tatiana Lysenko, CIS/Russia gymnastics, horse vault

Oren Smadga, Israel Judo, lightweight

Kerri Strug, USA gymnastics, team combined exercises

Robert Dover, USA equestrian, team dressage

1994 Lillehammer (winter) 1996 Atlanta

Gold

Sergei Sharikov, Russia fencing, team saber

Kerri Strug, USA gymnastics, team combined exercises

Silver

Yanina Batrichina, Russia rhythmic gymnastics

Sergei Sharikov, Russia fencing, individual sabre

Bronze

Miryam Fox-Jerusalmi, France canoe, K-1 slalom

Gal Fridman, Israel sailing

Mariya Mazina, Russia fencing, women team epee

Robert Dover, USA equestrian, team dressage

1998 Nagano (winter) 2000 Sydney

Gold

Anthony Erwin, USA swimming, 50-meter freestyle

Lenny Krayzelburg, USA swimming, 100-meter backstroke swimming, 200-meter backstroke swimming, 4x100-meter medley relay

Dara Torres, USA swimming, 4x100m freestyle relay swimming, 4x100m medley relay

Maria Mazina, Russia fencing, team epee

Sergei Sharikov, Russia fencing, team sabre

Silver

Adriana Behar, Brazil beach volleyball

Anthony Erwin, USA swimming, 400 m. freestyle relay

Scott Goldblatt, USA swimming, 800 m. freestyle relay

Jason Lezak, USA swimming, 400 m. freestyle relay

Yulia Raskina, Belarus rhythmic gymnastics

Sara Whalean, USA soccer

Bronze

Robert Dover, USA equestrian, team dressage

Michael Kolganov, Israel canoe/kayak, men K-1 500 m

Dara Torres, USA swimming, 50m Freestyle swimming, 100m Freestyle swimming, 100m Butterfly

2002 Salt Lake City (winter)

Gold

Sarah Hughes, USA figure skating

Silver

Ilya Averbukh, Russia ice dancing, pairs

Irina Slutskaya, Russia figure skating

2004 Athens

Gold

Gal Fridman, Israel sailing

Scott Goldblatt, USA swimming 4X200 freestyle relay

Lenny Krayzelburg, USA swimming 4x100 medley relay

Jason Lezak, USA swimming, 4x100 medley relay swimming, 4x400 medley relay

Nicolas Massu, Chile tennis, singles tennis, doubles

Silver

Adriana Behar, Brazil beach volleyball

Gavin Fingleson, Australia baseball

Bronze

Robert Dover, USA riding, team dressage

Sada Jacobson, USA fencing, individual saber

Deena Kastor, USA athletics, marathon

Jason Lezak swimming, 4x100 freestyle relay

Sarah Poewe, Germany swimming, 4x100 medley relay

Sergei Sharikov, Russia fencing, team saber

Arik Ze'evi, Israel judo, 100kg

2006 Turin (winter)

Gold

NONE

Silver Sasha Cohen, USA figure skating Ben Agosto, USA ice dancing Tanith Belbin, USA ice dancing Bronze Irina Slutskaya, Russia figure skating

2008 Bejing

Gold Jason Lezak, USA swimming, 4x100 freestyle relay swimming, 4x100 medley relay Garrett Weber-Gale, USA swimming, 4x100 freestyle relay swimming, 4x100 medley relay Ben Wildman-Tobriner, USA swimming, 4x100 freestyle relay Silver Vasyl Fedoryshyn, Ukraine wrestling, 60 kg Sada Jacobson, USA fencing, individual sabre Merrill Moses, USA Water Polo Dara Torres, USA swimming, 50m freestyle swimming, 4x100m freestyle swimming, 4x100m medley relay Josh West, Great Britain rowing, eights Bronze Sada Jacobson, USA fencing, team sabre Gisele Kanevsky, Argentina field hockey Jason Lezak, USA swimming, 100m freestyle Sharar Zubari, Israel windsurfing

2010 Vancouver (winter)

Gold Steve Mesler, USA 4-man bob sled Silver Charlie White, USA ice dancing 2012 London (summer) Gold Alexandra "Aly" Raisman, USA gymnastics, individual floor exercise Alexandra "Aly" Raisman, USA gymnastics, team Jo Alah, New Zealand sailing, 470 class Nathan Cohen, New Zealand rowing, double sculls Silver Jessica Fox, Australia canoeing, K-1 Jason Lezak, USA swimming, 4x100 relay Bronze Alexandra "Aly" Raisman, USA gymnastics, balance beam Felipe Kitadai, Brazil judo, extra-lightweight (60kg)

*There are some questions about the Jewishness of these Austrian athletes. Though serving an alternate, she is listed in the official 1928 Dutch Olympic Report.

A note of the author:

A decision of including or excluding athletes from this list, and who is Jewish or assigned by society as Jewish, is not a simple task. This issue of identification is not characteristic only to the Jewish people, but other ethnic or religious groups. What is unique about Jewishness is that it can be either a religious or ethnic marker for an individual or social group. For the purpose of compiling this list, there were two selection criteria. One was an obviously religious—i.e. “halachich”--consideration, which stipulates that the mother of the individual should be Jewish. The second criterion was the self-identification of an individual with the Jewish community. ***On the final account, however, like every list, this roster of Jewish Olympic Medalists may contain mistakes; it may include athletes who might not be Jewish or omit Jewish athletes who should be listed. Any reader knowledgeable of incorrect listings or missing listings is invited to contact Dr. George Eisen at: geisen1@naz.edu.